Something Left, Something Taken

SYNOPSIS
Everyone who enters a crime scene leaves something behind and takes something away.
“Something Left, Something Taken” is an animated dark comedy about a vacationing couple’s encounter with a man they believe to be the Zodiac Killer.

“Something Left, Something Taken” is a 10-minute and 13 second mixed-media animation that was completed in May of 2010. Directors Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata animated the film in-between commissioned work over the course of 2 1/2 years.

TRAILER

FILM

MAKING OF VIDEO

CREDITS
Director / Animator / Writer / Designer / Compositor / Editor: Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata
Sound Designer / Mix: Greg Sextro ( East West Audio)
Sound Recording: Erin Kilkenny
Music Composer: Erin Kilkenny, Andrew Landry, Andy Kennedy, Panic Bomber, Alex & Alison, Peter Squires
Voice Actors: Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata, Kyle McKeveny, Mickey Ryan, Tatiana Gomberg, Erin Kilkenny, Mike DiBenedetto, Veronica Taylor, Marc Diraison
Grants: The Puffin Foundation LTD

Year: 2010
Country: USA

AWARDS / FESTIVALS

Grand Jury Prize for Best Animated Short: Nashville Film Festival, USA (’11)
Best American Spectrum-short film: Indianapolis Int Film Festival, USA (’11)
1st prize: Independent film, ASIFA-East , USA(’10)
1st prize: Premio Simona Gesmundo Corti D’Animazione, Italy (’10)
Best short animation: Cortolovere Film Festival, Italy (’11)
Best animated short film: Palo Alto International Film Festival, USA (’11)
Best of the fest: Freeky Creek Short Film Festival, USA (’11)
Best Animation: Anchorage Int Film Festival, USA (’11)
2nd prize: narrative, CutOut Fest, Mexico (’10)
Finalist: animation, Vimeo Festival + Awards, USA (’10)
nominated for best short: Cartoons on the Bay, Italy (’11)
Finalist: View Conference, Italy (’11)
nominated for best animation & best soundtrack Maverick Movie Awards, USA (’11)
Director’s choice for animation: Rincon International Film Festival, Puerto Rico (’11)
Best Animated Film: Queens World Film Festival, USA (’12)
Best Animated Short: RiverRun International Film Festival, USA (’12)
Special mention: Scratch! Int Animation Festival, Italy (’12)

Sundance Film Festival, USA (’11)
Ottawa International Animation Festival, Canada(’10)
St. Louis International Film Festival, USA (’10)
Clermont-Ferrand Short Film Festival, France (’10)
San Francisco Independent Film Festival, USA (’11)
Hong Kong International Film Festival, Hong Kong (’11)
Florida Film Festival, USA (’11)
Dallas International Film Festival, USA (’11)
Sarasota Film Festival, USA (’11)
Palm Beach Film Festival, USA (’11)
Boston Underground Film Festival, USA (’11)
Annecy, France (’11)
Worldwide Short Film Festival, Toronto Canada (’11)
Los Angeles Film Festival, USA (’11)
Woodstock Film Festival, USA (’11)
Austin Film Festival, USA (’11)
Abu Dhabi Film Festival, UAE (’11)

SICAF, Korea (’10)
Anima Mundi, Brazil (’10)
Animation Block Party, USA (’10)
Animadrid, Spain (’10)
Animated Encounters Int Film Festival, UK (’10)
Int short film festival SHNIT -”shnit animiert”, Switzerland (’10)
Milano Film Festival, “focus on animation marathon”, Italy (’10)
Festival Les Nuits Magique, France (’10)
Int fest of contemporary animation & Media-Art LINOLEUM, Russia (’10)
International Short Film Festival Leuven, Belgium (’10)
Black Nights Film Festival -Animated Dreams , Estonia (’10)
Etiuda & Anima, Poland (’10)
Anilogue Int Animation Festival -World Panorama, Hungary (’10)
Jordan Short Film Festival, Jordan (’10)
Multivision Festival, Russia (’10)
Istanbul Animation Festival, Turkey (’10)
Savannah International Animation Festival, USA (’11)
NY International Children’s Film Festival, USA (’11)
Anirmau, Spain (’11)
Animac, Spain (’11)
Tricky Women, Austria (’11)
Flatpack Festival, UK (’11)
Mecal Int Short Film Festival, Spain (’11)
Big Muddy Film Festival, USA (’11)
Tehran International Animation Festival, Iran (’11)
Animabasauri, Spain (’11)
Vail Film Festival, USA (’11)
Williamstown Film Festival, USA (’11)
Citrus Cel Animation Film Festival, USA (’11)
Salento Finibus Terrae, Italy (’11)
Filmets Badalona Film Festival, Spain (’11)
Melbourne International Animation Festival, Australia (’11)
Int short film festival Curtocircuito, Spain (’11)
Tudou Video Film Festival, China (’11)
Brussels Short Film Festival, Belgium (’11)
Curtocicuito, Spain (’11)
Zlin Film Festival, Czech Republic (’11)
Fargo Film Festival, USA (’11)
Fest Anca (panorama), Slovakia (’11)
Northwest Animation Festival, USA (’11)
Waterfront Film Festival, USA (’11)
Euganea Film Festival, Italy (’11)
London International Animation Festival, UK (’11)
The FILE – Electronic Language International Festival, Brazil (’11)
Toronto Animated Image Society, Canada (’11)
Leiden Int short film festival, The Netherlands (’11)
Guanajuato International Film Festival, Mexico (’11)
SF Frozen Film Festival, USA (’11)
Animanima, Serbia (’11)
Traverse City Film Festival, USA (’11)
Ourense Film Festival, Spain (’11)
Prix Ars Electronica, Austria (’11)
Milwaukee Film Festival, USA (’11)
Singapore International Film Festival, Singapore (’11)
Universo Corto (Elba Film Festival), Italy (’11)
Calgary Int Film Festival, Canada (’11)
Granada Int young filmmakers festival, Spain (’11)
New Orleans Film Festival, USA (’11)
Eksjo Animation Festival, Sweden (’11)
Art Court Video Festival, France (’11)
Savannah Film Festival, USA (’11)
Animation Volda, Norway (’11)
GIRAF Animation Festival, Canada (’11)
Chicago Int Children’s Film Festival, USA (’11)
Molise Cinema, Italy (’11)
ReAnimania, Armenia(’11)
KUKI Int short film festival for children and youth, Germany (’11)
Leeds Int Film Festival, UK (’11)
Festival du cinéma international en Abitibi-Témiscamingue, Canada (’11)
Se-ma-fora (panorama), Poland (’11)
New Hampshire Film Festival, USA (’11)
Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation, Germany (’11)
Kinodiseea International Children’s Film Festival, Romania (’11)
3d wire International Animation Market, Spain (’11)
International Children’s Film Festival, India (’11)
Alter-native Int short film festival, Romania (’11)
Animateka Int Animation Festival, Slovenia (’11)
Olympia Int Film Festival for Children and Young People, Greece (’11)
Children’s Film Festival in Seattle, USA (’12)
Athens Animation Festival, Greece (’12)
Festival d’un Jour, France (’12)
Reel 2 Reel Int Dilm Festival, Canada (’12)
Montreal International Children’s Film Festival, Canada (’12)
Animex, UK (’12)
Int Digital Film Festival, India (’12)
Key Shorts Film Festival, UK (’12)
Winter Film festival in Skagway Alaska, US (’12)
Animators Hour, Australia (’12)
Redcat Int Children’s Film Festival, USA (’12)
Soul 4 Reel Film Festival, USA (’12)
Cairo International Film Festival for Children, Egypt (’12)
Future Film Festival Short, Italy (’12)
CMS Int Children’s Film Festival, India (’12)
Halifax Independent Film Festival, Canada (’12)
Ozark Foothills Film Festival, USA (’12)
Roanne Animation Film Festival, France (’12)
RabbitFest, Italy (’12)
Mikro Film Festival, Spain (’12)
Festival du Film Court de Mont-Tremblant, Canada (’12)
Nueva Mirada for children and youth, Argentina (’12)
MUMIA-underground world animation festival, Brazil (’12)
Lahore Int Children’s Film Festival, Pakistan (’12)
Standing Rock International Film Festival, USA (’12)
Sedicicorto IFFF, Italy (’12)
Trick Animation Film Festival (Milano Film Festival), Italy (’12)
Asheville International Children’s Film Festival, USA (’12)
Tri-Cities International Fantastic Film Festival, USA (’13)
LoneStarCon3 Independent Film Festival, USA (’13)
Chicon 7 Film Festival, USA (’13)
Renovation Film Festival, USA (’13)
Love Your Shorts Film Festival, USA (’13)
Johns Hopkins Film Festival, USA (’13)
Arts & Algorithms, USA (’13)
British Animation Film Festival (’13)
Sharjah International Children’s Film Festival, UAE (’13)
Comedy Short Film Festival @ Plaza Romania, Romania (’15)
Queens World Film Festival -Encore Screening, USA (’15)
Open World Animation Festival, PA USA (’16)
Fantoche Animation Film Festival, Switzerland (’16)
Le Plus Petit Festival au Monde, Canada (’17)

GALLERY / SCREENING
Glasslands Gallery, USA (’10)
McNay Art Museum, USA (’10)
3rd Spore Incident, Mexico (’10)
Kokoro Gallery, USA (’10)
Northbridge Piazza, Australia (’10 & ’11)
Vancouver Art Gallery “Family Fuse”, Canada (’10)
Chicago Filmmakers, New Animation Showcase, USA (’10)
The Cape Ann Community Cinema, USA (’11)
Annual Kodak Animation Screening, USA (’11)
American Documentary Showcase, USA (’11)
BoingBoing TV / Virgin Airlines, USA (’11)
3d Wire International Animation Market, Spain (’11)
Nuit du court metrage de Lausanne, Switzerland (’11)
The National Film Board Mediatheque (Int Animation day), Canada (’11)
The short film showcase suitcase, UK (’11)
Projekt Eschenhof, Germany (’11)
Kotatsu -Japanese Animation Festival, UK (’11)
WAT, Japan (’11)
Film Columbia, USA (’11)
Filmul de Piatra -Best of retrospective of Kinodiseea shorts” , Romania (’12)
Tour de Film “USA’s short films” author’s look” in St-Petersburg, Russia (’12)
Coup de Coeur du festiva n°6, France (’12)
NYU Abu Dhabi library archive, UAE (’12)
Sweaty Eyeballs Animation Show, USA (’12)
Asia Society Texas Center, USA (’12)
Farnsworth Art Museum’s Rockland Shorts, USA (’12)
Tuk Tuk Cinema / Times Museum, China (’12)
Great Western Trains entertainment, UK (’13)
AV Format, Germany (’13)
International day of Animation, Brazil (’13)
Clermont Ferrand Short Film Festival-US retrospective, France (’14)
Leeds International Film Festival – recent competition highlight, UK (’14)
Animation Nights New York, USA (’16)
Ciclic Animation Center, France (’16)

PRESS

PUBLICATIONS:
Stash Magazine 71, USA (’10)
Computer Arts Magazine UK, UK (’10)
CG Magazine China, China (’10)
Animation Reporter, India (’11)
Share it! Magazine, Columbia (’11)
Animation Magazine, USA (’11)
Variety, USA (’11)
Eizo Shinbun, Japan (’11)
IDN v18 and IDN “Best of Collection 2011” (’11)
WebDesigning, Japan (’11)
Motionographer (’11)
Cartoon Brew (’11)

TV / THEATRICAL
Canal + Poland (’11-’13)
NBC Universal, Italy (’11-’12)
Sparrowhawks Int, Greece / Cyprus/ Turkey (’11-’12)
Imagica TV, Japan (’11-’13)
RTS, Switzerland (’11-’13)
Office H, Japan (’11)
Warner on Demand, Japan (’12)
Shorts I Sighted!, USA (’12)
Turner International, Latin America/ Caribbean (’13-’16)
Pacific Voice Inc, Japan (’14-’19)
Shorts International, USA (’13-’16)

STILLS
slst01

slst02

slst03

slst04