Perfect Houseguest

SYNOPSIS
A house is visited by a clean, organized and well-mannered guest.

FILM

CREDITS
Director / Animator / Writer / Designer / Compositor / Editor: Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata
Music Composer / Sound Designer: Bram Meindersma
Musicians: Simone Aarnink, David Beukers & Tymen Bergman
CG Rigger: Brian Horgan & Will Walker
Funding: Marcella Brenner Grant

Year: 2015
Country: USA

FESTIVALS
Best in ShowAnimation Block Party, US (’16)
Special Mention: RiverRun Film Festival, US (’16)
CHILDREN’S SPECIAL MENTION: GLAS Animation Festival, US (’16)
Special Mention from youth Jury: Anima Brussels, Belgium (’16)
Excellence Award: AsiaGraph CG Art Gallery, Japan (’15)
FINALIST: USA Film Festival’s 38th Annual International Short Film Competition (’16)
Design Craft Award: ASIFA EAST, US (’16)
Encounters Short Film & Animation Festival, UK (’15)
Festival du Nouveau Cinema, Canada(’15)
Animanima, Serbia (’15)
Krok International Animated Film Festial, Russia/Ukraine (’15)
Imaginaria Animation Festival, Italy (’15)
Fantastik Cinema Night, Spain (’15)
Festival de Cine de Madrid, Spain (’15)
Seoul Metro International Subway Film Festival, South Korea (’15)
Going Underground, Germany (’15)
Belo Horizonte International Short Film Festival, Brazil (’15)
Sapporo Short Fest, Japan (’15)
Offshoot Film Festival, US (’15)
Milano Film Festival, Italy (’15)
Expotoons, Argentina (’15)
Anim’est, Romania (’15)
Klik!, Netherlands (‘15)
Chicago International Children’s Film Festival, US (’15)
El Meu Primer Festival / Barcelona Film Festival for Children, Spain (’15)
Reggio Film Festival, Italy (’15)
Cutout Fest, Mexico (’15)
Cinanima, Portugal (’15)
Amiens International Film Festival , France (’15)
New Hampshire Film Festival, US (’15)
St. Louis International Film Festival, US (’15)
Children’s Film Festival for India, India (’15)
Multivision, Int Animation Festival, Russia (’15)
Festival international de courts métrages Images en vues, France (’15)
Ale Kino! International Young Audience Film Festival, Poland (’15)
Animateka, Slovenia (’15)
MUMIA, Brazil (’15)
Monstra Festival, Portugal (’16)
Children’s Film Festival Seattle, US (’16)
BAMkids Film Festival, US (’16)
REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival, US (’16)
Children’s Film Festival Seattle, US (’16)
Monstra Festival, Portugal (’16)
Oxford Film Festival (’16)
Anima Brussels, Belgium (’16)
Toronto International Film Festival Kids, Canada (’16)
Singapore International Children’s Film Festival, Singapore (’16)
Reel 2 Reel International Film Festival, Canada (’16)
Festival Travelling in Renne, Fance (’16)
Beloit International Film Festival, US (’16)
USA Film Festival, curated Kids program, US (’16)
DC Independent Film Festival, US (’16)
The Walker Art Center’s 2016 Kids’ Film Festival, US (’16)
Festival International du film pour Enfants de Montreal, Canada (’16)
New York International Children’s Film Festival, US (’16)
Animac, Spain (’16)
Florida Film Festival, US (’16)
Queens World Film Festival, US (’16)
Play-International Kids Film Festival, Portugal (’16)
Roanne Animation Short Film Festival, France (’16)
Melbourne International Animation Festival (’16)
Just for Short Film Festival, Spain (’16)
Offscreen Film Festival, Belgium (’16)
Bellingham Children’s Film Festival, US (’16)
Rochester Int’l Children’s Film Festival, US (’16)
Sarasota Film Festival, US (’16)
Nashville Film Festival, US (’16)
KinoKino International Film Festival for Children, Croatia (’16)
Chilemonos, Chile (’16)
Open World Animation Festival, PA USA (’16)
Arizona International Film Festival, (’16)
Verona Film Festival, Italy (’16)
Cardiff Animation Night, US (’16)
Animix- Tel Aviv Animation Festival, Israel (’16)
Cartoons on the Bay, Italy (’16)
Short Shorts Film Festival & Asia, Japan (’16)
Golden Kuker-Sofia Festival, Bulgaria (’16)
REDCAT International Children’s Film Festival (’16)
Best of Short Film Festivals, France (’16)
Athens Animfest, Greece (’16)
TIFF Kids, Canada (’16)
Zagreb, Croatia (’16)
Maryland Film Festival, US (’16)
Northwest Animation Festival, US (‘16)
International Film Festival KIKI (Tabor Film Festival), Croatia(’16)
FILE Anima + , Brazil(’16)
Future Film Festival, Italy (’16)
Filmets Badalona Film Festival, Spain *’16)
Seoul Guro International Kids Film Festival, Korea (’16)
Viborg Animation Festival, Denmark (’16)
Sydney Film Festival, Australia (’16)
Best of Short Film Festivals, France (’16)
Très Court International Film Festival, France (’16)
Macon Film Festival, US (’16)
New Zealand International Film Festival, New Zealand (’16)
Martha’s Vineyard Film Festival, US (’16)
LaSemo Festival, Belgium (’16)
Discovery Film Festival, UK (’16)
Hiroshima Animation Festival – kids program, Japan (’16)
Zabut Film Festival, Italy (’16)
Frozen Film Festival, US (’16)
Ajmal Youth Film Festival, Qatar (’16)
Festival Internacional de Cine para Niños, Mexico (’16)
Uno Port Art Films, Japan (’16)
BUSTER Copenhagen International Film Festival for Children and Youth, Denmark (’16)
Countryside Animafest Cyprus – Views of the World, Cyprus (’16)
London Film Festival, UK (’16)
DC Shorts, UC (’16)
Milwaukee Film Festival, US (’16)
Woodstock Film Festival, US (’16)
Tenerife International Film Festival, Spain (’16)
San Diego Asian Film Festival, US (’16)
Lahore International Children’s Film Festival, Pakistan(’16)
Grafixx Festival, Belgium (’16)
Martha’s Vineyard Film Festival, US (’16)
Savannah Film Festival, US (’16)
Tumbleweeds Film Festival for Children and Youth,USA (’16)
CGAnime Contest, Japan (’16)
San Diego Asian Film Festival, USA (’16)
Indigo Moon Film Festival, USA (’16)
Big Cartoon Festival, Russia (’16)
Barbican Framed Film Festival, UK (’16)
DOCSDF, Mexico (’16)
SOFA Film Festival, US (’17)

AnimaSyros compilation of american animated short films (’15)
Animateka- touring program Slon po Animateki (’16)
Spike & Mike’s Screening program, Annecy & Comic-Con Sandiego (’16)
“Best of Fest” touring program, Seattle Children’s Film Festival (’16)
Sarasota Film Festival- KIDS VIP trip program, US (’16)
USA Film Festival, curated Kids program, US (’16)
USA Film Festival, curated Short Films Animation program, US (’16)
NY Int Children’s Film Festival “Best of the Fest” touring program, US (’16)
MONSTRA À Solta – Best of Fest touring program, Portugal (’16)
Moviate Underground Film Festival, US (’16)
Children’s Film Festival at the Yale Center for British Art, US (’16)
dotdotdot open air short film festival, Austria (’16)
IFI Dublin Family Festival, Ireland (’16)
Gallery Waldinger, Croatia (’16)
Estival de la Batie- curated screening by Roanne Animation Short Film Festival, France (’16)
Pritt Parn Animation Festival, Estonia- curated by Monstra Film Festival (’16)
Cinema Ideal, Portugal – curated by Monstra Film Festival (’16)Onda de Verão Festival in Torres Vedras, Portugal -curated by Monstra Film Festival (’16)
ANDkids World Film Festival, USA – curated by Seattle Children’s Film Festival (’16)
Flatpack Projects, UK (’16-’17)
Street Movies! outdoor film series, US (’16)
Acoustic Village, curated screening by Aoki Studio, Japan (’16)
KIDSCAM, Belgium (’16- ’17)
Animatic 2016, Spain (’16)
’t Hoogt screening, curated by KLIK!, Netherlands (’16)
Dotdotdot, Open Air Kurzfilmfestival, Austria (’16)
Family Festival at IFI Dublin, Ireland (’16)
19th Annual Street Movies! Scribe, US (’16)
Abycine Albacete Film Festival, Spain (’16)
Filmoteca de Catalunya, Spain (’16)
Animateka DVD compilation, Slovenia (’17)
“Animated Films” Dutch educational text book (’17)
Animafest-Zagreb, educational program (’16-’17)
Chilemonos- “Best of” program, Chile (’17)

STILLS
perfect01

perfect02

perfect03

PRESS
Tampen.jp(2016)
Motionographer (2015)
Cartoon Brew (2015)
Cute Overload (2015)
CG Society (2015)
Ceiga (2015)
Crem.JP(2015)

BROADCAST / THEATRICAL
Pacific Voice, Inc., Japan
Sztowarzyszenie Nowe, Poland
Corporacio Catalana de Mit, Spain