Negative Space

SYNOPSIS
My dad taught me how to pack.

TRAILER

CREDITS
Director / Writer: Max Porter & Ru Kuwahata
Production: Nidia Santiago & Edwina Liard
Co-production: Jean-Louis Padis

Original poem: Ron Koertge
Set Decoration: Ru Kuwahata, Marion Lacourt, Victoria Tanto, Max Porter
Puppets: Ru Kuwahata, Satoru Yoshida, Tomas Gebcyznski, Max Porter
Animation lead: Sylvain Derosne
Additional animation: Eric Montchaud, Ru Kuwahata
Cinematography lead: Nadine Buss
Additional cinematography: Simon Gesrel, Max Porter
Production / Post-production management: Nidia Santiago & Edwina Liard
Production Assistants: Philippe Baranzini, Walid Païenda, Fred Borja, Lucile Pellerin, Maxime Lebalanc, Juluien Renrad, Willy Fair

Post-Production: Max Porter, Sami Guellai, Pierre Morin, Ru Kuwahata
Editing: Max Porter
Music & Sound Design:Bram Meindersma **posée et enregistrée avec le soutien de la SACEM en association avec Ciclic
Voice:Albert Birney
Voice Recording: Keviln Hill, CAS
Color Grade:Thibaut Pétillon
Sound Mix: Matthieu Langlet

—Studio Providers—
Voice recording facility: Studio Unknown
Decoration: Ciclic Animation
Puppets: Moving Puppets
Animation: Ikki Inc., Manuel Cam Studio, Tiny Inventions
Post production: Ciclic Animation, Ikki Inc.
Color correction: Royal Post
Sound mix: Eclair
Typography: YouWorkForThem
Insurance: Gras Savoye
Bank: CIC
Accountant: Lebrun Audiovisual
Talent Connection: Maison des Scénaristes
Distribution: Sève Films

—Funding—
Avec la participation du Centre National du Cinéma et de l’Image Animée – Contribution Financière
Avec la participation d’Arte France – Unité de Programmes Cinéma
Avec le soutien de Ciclic-Région Centre – Val de Loire, en partenariat avec le CNC
Avec le soutien de la Mairie de Paris en partenariat avec le CNC
Avec le soutien du CNC (Nouvelles Technologies en Production)
Avec le soutien de la SACEM en association avec Ciclic
Avec le soutien de la Procirep et de l’Angoa

Puffin Foundation Ltd.
Marcella Brenner Grants for Faculty Research Development from Maryland Institute College of Art
La Maison des scénaristes

Year: 2017
Country: FRANCE
© Ikki Films / MANUEL CAM Studio / Ikki Inc.

FESTIVALS
AWARDS:
Grand Prix: International Festival of Documentary and Short Film of Bilbao ZINEBI, Spain (’17)
Grand Prix: Anima Mundi, Brazil (’17)
Best Animation Technique : Anima Mundi, Brazil (’17)
Prix Emile-Reynaud : Association française du cinéma d’animation (‘17)
Grand Prix: Krok Animation Festival, Ukraine (’17)
Grand Prix: Taichung Int Animation Festival, Taiwan (’17)
Best international short film: 3D Wire, Spain (’17)
Best Animated Short: KLIK Amsterdam Animation Festival, the Netherlands (’17)
Grand Prix: Thessaloniki Animation Festival, Greece (’17)
Grand Prix: ReAnimania – International Animation Film & Comics Art Festival of Yerevan, Armenia(‘17)
Grand Prix: Multivision Festival, Russia (’17)
Grand Prix: Xiamen International Animation Festival, China (‘17)
Best Stop Motion Award: SPARK ANIMATION, Canada (’17)
Jury Award Best Animation: New Hampshire Film Festival, US (’17)
Best Animation Award by Professional Jury: The Budapest Short International Film Festival, Hungary (’17)
Best Animation Award by Student Jury: The Budapest Short International Film Festival, Hungary (’17)
Best Animation: Festival du Film Court en Armagnac, France (’17)
Best Animation: Festival du Film de Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux, France (’17)
Best Animation: Festival du Film Court de Villeurbanne, France (‘17)
Best Animated Short Film: Santa Fe Independent Film Festival, USA (‘17)
Best International Short Film: Kuandu International Animation Festival, Taiwan (’17)
Best Animation Jury Award: Stop Motion Barcelona Short Film Festival, Spain (’17)
Best Animation: Catacumba Film Festival, Spain (‘17)
Best Short Animation: Lahore International Children’s Film Festival
Best International Short Film: Dublin Animation Film Festival, Ireland (‘17)
Best sound track/ use of foley: Dublin Animation Film Festival, Ireland (‘17)
Audience Award: Fantoche, Switzerland (’17)
Audience Award: Turku Animated Film Festival, Finland (’17)
Audience Award: New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan (’17)
Audience Award: Austin Film Festival, USA (‘17)
Prix Fipresci : Annecy Animation Festival, France (’17)
André-Martin Special Distinction for a French Short Film: Annecy Animation Festival, France (’17)
Special Mention: Encounters Film Festival, UK (’17)
Prix Movistar+ : UniFrance, France (’17)
Prix Ur Sveriges : UniFrance, France (’17)
Judge & Audience Award (Competition 2): London International Animation Festival, UK (‘17)
The Special prize: Insomnia Film Festival, Russia (’17)
Special Jury Distinction: Animanima, Serbia (’17)
Jury special prize: Indie-AniFest, South Korea (’17)
Special Jury award for best storytelling: Linoleum Animation Festival, Ukraine (’17)
Special Jury Award: New Chitose Airport International Animation Festival, Japan (’17)
Special Jury Award by Student Judges: Int Film Festival Etiuda&Anima, Poland (’17)
Special Mention: Pixelatl, Mexico (’17)
Special Mention: Animatou, Switzerland (’17)
Special Mention: Anima Cordoba Int Animation Festival, Argentina (’17)
Special Mention: CRAFT International Animation Festival, Indonesia (‘17)
Special Mention: CutOut Festival, Mexico (’17)
Special Mention: Cinema Forum, Poland (’17)
Special Mention: Interfilm Berlin, Germany (‘17)
Honorable Mention: Split Film Festival, Croatia (’17)
Outstanding Selection: Kaohsiung Film Festival International Short Film Competition, Taiwan (’17)

Shortlist: Academy Awards, (‘18)
Nomination: Annie Awards, US (‘18)
Pre selection: Académie des arts et techniques du cinéma – César, France(‘18)

FESTIVALS:
Edinburgh International Film Festival, UK (’17)
Valencia Int Film Festival Cinema Jove, Spain (’17)
Seoul International Cartoon & Animation Festival, Korea (’17)
Helsinki International Film Festival, Finland (’17)
Lille International Short Film Festival, France(’17)
Filmets Badalona Film Festival, Spain (’17)
Sequence Short Film Festival, France (’17)
Wiesbaden International Weekend of Animation, Germany (’17)
Ottawa Int Animation Festival, Canada (’17)
Sao Paolo Int Short Film Festival, Brazil (’17)
SITGES – International Fantastic Film Festival of Catalonia, Spain (’17)
Fredrikstad Animation Festival, Norway (’17)
San Diego Asian Film Festival, US (’17)
Istanbul Comics & Art Festival, Turkey (’17)
Anim’est, Romania
Mar del Plata IFF-Argentina, Argentina (’17)
Sedicicorto International Film Festival, Italy (’17)
Schlingel- International Film Festival for Children and Long Audience, Germany (’17)
FARCUME-Festival de Curtas-Metragens de Faro, Portugal (’17)
Big Cartoon Festival, Russia (’17)
Cinanima, Portugal (’17)
Hamptons International Film Festival, US (’17)
Kurzfilm Spiele, Germany (’17)
Athens International Film Festival, Greece (’17)
Manchester Animation Festival, UK (’17)
TOFUZI animation festival, Georgia (’17)
Festival International du Film Francophone, Germany (’17)
Kinofest Film Festival, Romania (’17)
Bit Bang Fest, Argentina (’17)
Festival du film français Prague, Czech (’17)
Court c’est Court, Cinambule, France (’17)
Animated Dreams Int Animation Film Festival, Estonia (’17)
St. Louis International Film Festival, US (’17)
Catacumba Film Festival, Spain (’17)
Whistler Film Festival, Canada (‘17)
Bogotá Short Film Festival, Columbia (‘17)
Open-Air Filmfest Weiterstadt Germany (‘17)
Toyama International Film Festival, Japan(‘17)
Courts-Bouillon, France(‘17)
Paris Courts Devant, France (‘17)
Balkanima – European Animated Film Festival,Serbia(‘17)
Ciudad de Soria – Certamen Internacional de Cortos, Spain(‘17)
Grenada Afterglow Film Festival, USA(‘17)
Festival Européen de Lille, France(‘17)
Animateka, Slovenia (‘17)
Les Sommets du cinéma d’animation, Canada (‘17)
Fresh off the grill film festival, USA (’17)
Smile Int’l Film Festival for Children & Youth, India (‘17)
International Animation Film Festival Tindirinidis, Lithuania (‘17)
Göteborg Film Festival, Sweden (’18)
ShorTS International Film Festival, Italy (’18)
Indie Lisboa, Portugal (‘18)
Bay Area International Children’s Film Festival, US (‘18)
Oxford Film Festival, US (‘18)
Ciné Poème, France (‘18)
Clermont-Ferrand International Short Film Festival, France (‘18)
Anima Bruxelles, Belgium (‘18)
Providence Children’s Film Festival, US (‘18)
Void Film Festival, Denmark (‘18)
Tokyo Anime Award Festival, Japan (‘18)
Walla Walla Movie Crush, US (‘18)

SCREENINGS:
Festival Tournez-Court, France (’17)
Viborg Animation Festival, Denmark (’17)
Pluk de Nacht Open Air Film Festival, Netherlands (’17)
Cardiff Animation Night, UK (’17)
Animatic, Spain (’17)
Animation is Film Festival, US (’17)
Les Forum des Images- selection from Annecy Animation Fest, France (’17)
Cinéma des Cinéastes “Avant-Premières” , France (’17)
Automata animation screening in LA, US (’17)
Film Columbia, US (’17)
Kloosterkino, Netherlands (’17)
Et Cultura, USA (’17)
Best of Annecy- Bucheon Int’l Animation Festival, South Korea (’17)
Sifestival, Greece (‘17)
Festival Fenêtres sur courts (France)
Projection Arte – Cinémathèque, France (‘17)
Gezici Festival on Wheels, Turkey (‘17)
Sweat & Tears, Germany(‘17)
NPA Conseil Colloquium, France (‘17)
Festival Bois Noirs – Projection Court-Forêt, France (‘17)
Something Wild Film Festival, US (‘17)
Cinéma Indépendant de Paris, France (‘17)
French Cinepanorama, Hong Kong (‘17)
Cape Ann Cinema -”we are real movies, too”, US (‘17)
Anilogue, Hungry * Best of Fantoche Film Festival (‘17)
USA Film Festival (‘18)

STILLS

negativespace_still01

negativespace_still02

negativespace_still03

negativespace_still04

negativespace_still05

PRESS
The Hollywood Reporter (2017)
Animation Magazine (2017)
Animation World Network(2017)
Variety (2017)
La Croix(2017)
Tonko House Podcast (2017)
Skwigly Animation Magazine(2017)
Variety – part of Annecy article(2017)